Album Photos

Codes of Visas and Temporary Residence Cards

Posted On Mar 17 2010 | By adaddissure | Comments 20 Comments

1. Visas bear the following code signs:

  • A1: shall be granted to official members of delegations invited by the Party Central Committee, the National Assembly, the State President, the Government and guests of ranks equivalent to the ranks of ministers, vice ministers, presidents or vice presidents of the People’s Committees of the provinces or centrally-run cities, and their accompanying dependents and servants.
  • A2: shall be granted to members of foreign representations and their accompanying dependents and servants.
  • A3: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with foreign representations or to visit members of foreign representations.
  • B1: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with the Supreme People’s Procuracy, the Supreme People’s Court, the ministries, the ministerial-level agencies, the agencies attached to the Government, the Peoples Committees of the provinces or centrally-run cities, and the central bodies of the mass organizations.
  • B2: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to execute investment projects already licensed by competent Vietnamese State agencies.
  • B3: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with Vietnamese enterprises.
  • B4: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work at representative offices or branches of economic, cultural or other professional organizations of foreign countries, Vietnam-based non-governmental organizations.
  • C1: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam for tourist purposes.
  • C2: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam for other purposes.
  • D: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam without invitation or reception by any agencies, organizations or individuals.      Visas in D code sign shall be valid for 15 days, while visas in other codes shall be valid for 30 days or more.

2. Temporary residence cards bear the following codes:

  • A: shall be granted to members of foreign representations and their accompanying dependents and servants.
  • B1: shall be granted to foreigners working with the Supreme People’s Procuracy, the Supreme People’s Court, the ministries, the ministerial-level agencies, the agencies attached to the Government, the People’s Committees of the provinces or centrally-run cities, and the central bodies of the mass organizations.
  • B2: shall be granted to foreigners working for investment projects already licensed by the competent Vietnamese State agencies.
  • B3: shall be granted to foreigners working with Vietnamese enterprises.
  • B4: shall be granted to foreigners on payrolls of representative offices or branches of economic, cultural or other professional organizations of foreign countries; and Vietnam-based non-governmental organizations.
  • C: shall be granted to foreigners on temporary residence in Vietnam for other purposes.

(Source: the Joint Circular No.04/2002/TTLT/BCA-BNG of Jan 29 2002 guiding the implementation of the Government’s decree No.21/2001/ND-CP of May 28, 2001 detailing the implementation of the Ordinance on entry, exit and residence of foreigners in Vietnam – Issued by Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Public Security)

About the Author:

20 Comments + Add Comment

  • great information you write it very clean. I am very lucky to get this tips from you.

  • nice to be here…. thanks for share

  • whats the procedure for applying for a temporary residence card? I have a work permit to work in Vietnam, I have been here for 10 months. can i apply for the temp residence card myself? or does it have to be from my company?

  • GOod morning, I am looking to make a resident card. The company I work with can sponsor me to sign papers no problem (but they do not declare me …) can I do it personnaly, where and how much ??

    Thank you to answer me how to do it
    CHeers
    Veronique

  • @ Blanc Veronique,

    You please visit the link below for more information about how to get a Vietnam resident card:
    http://www.vietnam-visa.com/blog/codes-of-visas-and-temporary-residence-cards/#comment-14799

    Kindly regards,
    Susan Nguyen

  • I am entering Vietnam on a 3 month multi-entry visa. I want to extend it for the most possible time but I may go back to the UK for 3 weeks at christmas.

    What should I do? I may get a work visa but I have heard this is also very complex with different rules for different people?

    • Dear Sean,

      In your case you should apply for a new visa when you enter Vietnam after Christmas. You should extend your 3 months visa in case you do not want to leave Vietnam when your visa is going to be expiry and you should extend your visa once or twice only.

      For the work permit, it takes time and money to get one work permit. You can get more information about applying for a work permit in the link below:
      http://vietnam-visa.com/blog/work-permit-for-foreign-laborers-working-in-vietnam/

      Best regards,
      Susan Nguyen

  • Dear Susan,

    My visa is going to be expired soon, but I do not want to leave Vietnam.
    And would like to extend it for the most possible time.
    Interested in multiple entry visa.

    Would appreciate if you can advise what should I do?

    • Dear Olena,
      Thank you for contacting us!

      In your case, you can get your visa extended and do not need to go out of Vietnam anymore.

      Please send us the scan of your passport and Vietnam visa’s page to our email address support@vietnam-visa.com. We will check your information then inform you detail procedure and the fee as well.

      Hope to hear from you soon.

      Kind regards,
      Anna Quach

  • Dear Julia,
    I have got C2 visa and with one year Validity for study in University , so I need to know is that necessary to have a return Air ticket to enter Vietnam or just with a one way ticket?

    Best Regards
    Rev. Sumit

    • Dear Rev, Sumit,

      Be kindly noted that if you have got the Vietnam visa, you are not required to present return flight ticket. Just one way is necessary.

      Kindly regards,
      Bella Bui

  • Sir/Madam,
    I am a retired schoolteacher from UK and wish to reside in Vietnam.I have been visiting Vietnam on and off for 10 years and around 6 years ago befriended a Vietnamese family from Cam Nam village,HoiAn. I visit them twice a year for a period of about 4/5 months and have now become ‘family’. I have bought a plot of land from a family member,though in the name of one of the son’s(Duc – 18 years)who is like a son to me. I plan to build a house in Cam Nam and spend the rest of my years in HoiAn, Vietnam.I have already cotacted my Teachers and State Pension Providers regarding the transfer of my monthly pension to a Vietnam Bank when I hope/expect to reside in Vietnam(July 2013).
    I am unaware if I can be a recipient of a Residents Card or a Temporary Residents Card.Also, I would want to know of the proceedures of applying for the relevant Card and the official requirements for said Card.
    I would be grateful for any help/advice you can provide.
    Thanking you in anticipation,
    Kenneth Divers.

  • Dear Sir/Madam,

    Recently I lost my TRC (Temproray Residence Card), but I had the Scan copy, What is the formalities to get the New card..? If you required, I can send my TRC scan copy via mail..kindly help.

    Regards
    Kathirvel Jayaprakash

  • Im staying in Vietnam with visa type B1 (3 months Multiple), it’s being expiried soon. How can i extend my visa 3 month frame? I used to have 3 other visas for Vietnam ( C1, C2, B3) and the current one is B1.

    Thank you!

    LH

    • Hi Lily Herman,
      Thank you for contacting us!
      In your case, we suggest you two options:
      1.Apply for a temporary residence card
      2. Exit Vietnam, then come back to Vietnam to get a new 3 months visa.
      If you would like to extend for another 3 months visa, it’s quite difficult or the fees will be much higher.

      Hope this information is useful for you.
      Kind regards,
      Julia

  • Dear you,

    Thanh you so much for your great comment on the blog page.
    Wish you all good things,

    Kind regards,
    Jessica Pham

  • Hi, I have a B3 multiple entry visa to Vietnam. I am from the Philippines. I was wondering if I would have any problems going back to Vietnam (My visa will expire on the 27th of May 2013) and if I will need to get a return ticket to my home country? I am worried I will be refused exit from Philippines to go into Vietnam and well– I don’t want to waste the visa. I’d really love it if you could give me an answer asap.

    Much thanks!

    • Dear Iris,

      There will be no problem to enter Vietnam with that Vietnam visa since the multiple entry visa allows you to enter Vietnam as many times as you want during its validity.

      Kind regards,
      Vietnam-visa.com

  • i came for a Vietnam for a job on 18th November 2013 for VISA B2 Category.

    Now Company extend my VISA for one month till 01.01.2014 under C 2 Category .

    i need to go to my country for TEC holiday on 27th jan 2013 and planing to come back again to Vietnam on 09.02.2014.

    Can you help me, what kind of VISA i need to have to get for next three months.

  • Dear Tharaka Samarweera,

    In the next three months, if you want to leave Vietnam and then come back, you should apply for a 3-month multiple entry visa since it allows you to enter and exit Vietnam as many time as you wish during your visa validity.

    Have a nice day,

Leave a comment